Idea

TEDxYouth@Sydney 2017 – Speaker & Performer Schedule

TEDxYouth@Sydney 2017 · 6 September 2017

TEDxYouth@Sydney returns for a fourth year on Wednesday 6 September 2017 in its new home at Sydney Town Hall.

The venue will be packed out with over 1,700 people, but there will be people all over Australia and the world watching our livestream.

Here is what you need to know for event day:

GETTING THERE:
TEDxYouth@Sydney is being held at Town Hall, Sydney.  Entry will be via the main George Street steps
– Directions and public transport options are here
– Details for special accessibility are here

 
WHAT TO BRING: Help us reduce waste at TEDxYouth@Sydney by:
– Bringing your own reusable coffee cup for your FREE coffee
– Pack your own water bottle

 

REGISTRATION:

– Please arrive 30 minutes prior to the session start time for registration
– No large backpacks or bags – cloak room will be available
*Tote bags will be available for Full Day attendees upon check-in of the morning session

 

 

 

 

Find out more about all of our speakers and performers here

 

  • Nick Molnar – entrepreneur and founder of fintech company, Afterpay, that went public on the Australian Stock Exchange in 2016
  • Louise Zhang  – Chinese-Australian artist with a deep passion for cinema horror as an art form
  • Macinley Butson – a 16-year-old inventor, this year became the first ever Australian to win 1st place in the world at the INTEL International Science and Engineering fair in its 67-year history.
  • Nural Cokcetin – microbiology research scientist developing new treatments to combat antibiotic-resistant superbugs
  • Joe Carbone – performer and parkour specialist
  • Anika Molesworth – climate change activist, sustainable farming advocate and 2017 NSW Finalist for Young Australian of the Year
  • Dauntless Movement Crew – movement based team which combines art forms such as tricking, b-boying (breakdancing), parkour, acrobatics, circus stunts and fire tricks
  • Titus Grenyer – is a student at Sydney Conservatorium of Music and the Organ Scholar at St Andrew’s College and St James’ King Street, and was awarded an LMusA with distinction.
  • Iman Etri – a student at WSU, majoring in history and political thought with a love for the world of spoken word poetry.
  • Sam McMahon – is a Sydney based musician who makes a living street performing, playing his own compositions.
  • Ivan Zelich – young mathematician, who at the age of 17 developed a groundbreaking theorem that took the global scientific community by storm
  • Maria Tran – martial artist, actor, filmmaker and screen fight coordinator has kicked many asses in international action movies including legend Roger Corman’s Fist of the Dragon
  • Tilly Lawless – queer, Sydney-based sex worker who argues that sex worker rights are integral to the feminist movement
  • Anastasia Volkova – her passion for aeronautical engineering has led her to lead a start-up, FluroSat, monitoring farms using drones and satellites in five states in Australia.
  • Chris Leben with special guest Lee Lin Chin – the creative team behind SBS presenter Lee Lin Chin’s comedic alter ego and viral smash
  • Grace Turtle – an Experience Design Manager within Deloitte Digital and works on human-centered design creating at the intersection of design thinking, design doing and social science.
  • Alice Ivy – rising Melbourne beat maker, guitarist and vocalist who has drawn comparisons to fellow sample-fiends The Avalanches
  • Emily Wurramara – young Indigenous musician and seasoned performer who sings in both English and Anindilyakwa, her original language
  • Bilal Hafda – a high-school teacher, with an incredible talent for spoken-word poetry and is currently involved in the RESPECT program.

 

More ideas like this